Registered Nurse Salary in Madison, WI

Registered Nurses in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $101,190 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,035 take-home, or $6,336 a month.

Median salary
$101,190
$48.65 per hour
Typical range
$81,760 – $123,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
10,650
1.20× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,035
per year · effective tax rate 24.9%
$6,336Monthly
$3,168Twice a month
$2,924Every 2 weeks
$36.56Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,432
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,274
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,467
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,983
  • Take-home pay$76,035

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,760$39.31$63,395$5,283
25th percentile$87,270$41.96$66,980$5,582
Median (50th)$101,190$48.65$76,035$6,336
75th percentile$103,150$49.59$77,310$6,442
90th percentile (top earners)$123,240$59.25$90,349$7,529

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,190 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $76,035 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,155 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,959
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Madison, WI has 1.2× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #69 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
69Madison, WI$101,190$76,035$78,155

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Madison, WI?

The median registered nurse salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $101,190 a year, or about $48.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $87,270 and $103,150.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $101,190 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $76,035 a year ($6,336 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,983 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,155 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #69 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →