Registered Nurse Salary in Fond du Lac, WI
Registered Nurses in the Fond du Lac, WI metro area earn a median $93,890 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,286 take-home, or $5,940 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Fond du Lac, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,826
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,821
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,361
- Wisconsin income tax$3,596
- Take-home pay$71,286
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Fond du Lac, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $77,380 | $37.20 | $60,546 | $5,046 |
| 25th percentile | $80,980 | $38.93 | $62,888 | $5,241 |
| Median (50th) | $93,890 | $45.14 | $71,286 | $5,940 |
| 75th percentile | $99,490 | $47.83 | $74,929 | $6,244 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $117,660 | $56.57 | $86,748 | $7,229 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $93,890 buys in Fond du Lac, WI
Prices in Fond du Lac, WI are 8.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $71,286 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,787 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Fond du Lac, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Fond du Lac, WI ranks #73 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 73 | Fond du Lac, WI | $93,890 | $71,286 | $77,787 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- La Crosse, WI — $98,370
- Madison, WI — $101,190
- Eau Claire, WI — $93,410
- Milwaukee, WI — $97,360
- Janesville, WI — $93,030
- Wausau, WI — $89,190
- Oshkosh, WI — $87,340
- Appleton, WI — $86,680
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Fond du Lac, WI?
The median registered nurse salary in the Fond du Lac, WI metro area is $93,890 a year, or about $45.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,980 and $99,490.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Fond du Lac, WI?
On the median $93,890 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $71,286 a year ($5,940 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,596 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Fond du Lac, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 8.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,787 would in a typical U.S. city. Fond du Lac, WI ranks #73 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Fond du Lac, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fond du Lac, WI is $946 a month ($1,176 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.