Registered Nurse Salary in Appleton, WI

Registered Nurses in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $86,680 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,596 take-home, or $5,550 a month.

Median salary
$86,680
$41.67 per hour
Typical range
$74,340 – $109,030
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Appleton, WI
2,310
0.85× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Appleton, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$66,596
per year · effective tax rate 23.2%
$5,550Monthly
$2,775Twice a month
$2,561Every 2 weeks
$32.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,240
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,374
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,257
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,214
  • Take-home pay$66,596

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Appleton, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,340$35.74$58,569$4,881
25th percentile$79,760$38.35$62,094$5,175
Median (50th)$86,680$41.67$66,596$5,550
75th percentile$101,340$48.72$76,132$6,344
90th percentile (top earners)$109,030$52.42$81,135$6,761

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,680 buys in Appleton, WI

Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $66,596 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,059 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$960
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,236
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,590
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Appleton, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Appleton, WI ranks #194 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
194Appleton, WI$86,680$66,596$72,059

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Appleton, WI?

The median registered nurse salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $86,680 a year, or about $41.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,760 and $101,340.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?

On the median $86,680 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $66,596 a year ($5,550 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,214 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,059 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #194 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Appleton, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Appleton, WI →