Registered Nurse Salary in Wausau, WI

Registered Nurses in the Wausau, WI metro area earn a median $89,190 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,229 take-home, or $5,686 a month.

Median salary
$89,190
$42.88 per hour
Typical range
$77,380 – $115,210
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Wausau, WI
1,830
1.21× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Wausau, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Wausau, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,229
per year · effective tax rate 23.5%
$5,686Monthly
$2,843Twice a month
$2,624Every 2 weeks
$32.80Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,792
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,530
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,293
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,347
  • Take-home pay$68,229

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Wausau, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,380$37.20$60,546$5,046
25th percentile$79,840$38.38$62,146$5,179
Median (50th)$89,190$42.88$68,229$5,686
75th percentile$95,900$46.11$72,593$6,049
90th percentile (top earners)$115,210$55.39$85,155$7,096

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $89,190 buys in Wausau, WI

Prices in Wausau, WI are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $68,229 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,640 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$889
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,147
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,797
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Wausau, WI has 1.2× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Wausau, WI ranks #142 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
142Wausau, WI$89,190$68,229$73,640

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Wausau, WI?

The median registered nurse salary in the Wausau, WI metro area is $89,190 a year, or about $42.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,840 and $95,900.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Wausau, WI?

On the median $89,190 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $68,229 a year ($5,686 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,347 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Wausau, WI a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,640 would in a typical U.S. city. Wausau, WI ranks #142 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Wausau, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wausau, WI is $889 a month ($1,147 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Wausau, WI →