Software Developer Salary in Madison, WI

Software Developers in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $130,630 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,009 take-home, or $7,917 a month.

Median salary
$130,630
$62.80 per hour
Typical range
$82,790 – $171,290
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
6,720
1.52× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,009
per year · effective tax rate 27.3%
$7,917Monthly
$3,959Twice a month
$3,654Every 2 weeks
$45.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,085
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,099
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,894
  • Wisconsin income tax$5,543
  • Take-home pay$95,009

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.30% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$82,790$39.80$64,065$5,339
25th percentile$101,970$49.02$76,542$6,379
Median (50th)$130,630$62.80$95,009$7,917
75th percentile$161,050$77.43$114,189$9,516
90th percentile (top earners)$171,290$82.35$120,645$10,054

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $130,630 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $95,009 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,658 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,540
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Madison, WI has 1.5× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #59 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
59Madison, WI$130,630$95,009$97,658

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Madison, WI?

The median software developer salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $130,630 a year, or about $62.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,970 and $161,050.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $130,630 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $95,009 a year ($7,917 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,543 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,658 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #59 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →