Software Developer Salary in Appleton, WI
Software Developers in the Appleton, WI metro area earn a median $102,970 a year — 24% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,193 take-home, or $6,433 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Appleton, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,823
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,384
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,493
- Wisconsin income tax$4,077
- Take-home pay$77,193
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Appleton, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $67,410 | $32.41 | $54,061 | $4,505 |
| 25th percentile | $82,240 | $39.54 | $63,708 | $5,309 |
| Median (50th) | $102,970 | $49.50 | $77,193 | $6,433 |
| 75th percentile | $133,020 | $63.95 | $96,516 | $8,043 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $164,080 | $78.88 | $116,099 | $9,675 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $102,970 buys in Appleton, WI
Prices in Appleton, WI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $77,193 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,524 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Appleton, WI than nationally (location quotient 0.42), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Appleton, WI ranks #172 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 172 | Appleton, WI | $102,970 | $77,193 | $83,524 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Madison, WI — $130,630
- Milwaukee, WI — $123,730
- Eau Claire, WI — $104,490
- Oshkosh, WI — $104,000
- Green Bay, WI — $103,160
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Appleton, WI?
The median software developer salary in the Appleton, WI metro area is $102,970 a year, or about $49.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,240 and $133,020.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Appleton, WI?
On the median $102,970 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $77,193 a year ($6,433 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,077 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Appleton, WI a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 24% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,524 would in a typical U.S. city. Appleton, WI ranks #172 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Appleton, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Appleton, WI is $960 a month ($1,236 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.