Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Madison, WI
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $57,330 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,503 take-home, or $3,875 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,700
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,554
- Medicare (1.45%)$831
- Wisconsin income tax$1,741
- Take-home pay$46,503
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Madison, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,350 | $17.96 | $31,328 | $2,611 |
| 25th percentile | $46,390 | $22.30 | $38,194 | $3,183 |
| Median (50th) | $57,330 | $27.56 | $46,503 | $3,875 |
| 75th percentile | $64,870 | $31.19 | $52,230 | $4,352 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $76,650 | $36.85 | $60,071 | $5,006 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $57,330 buys in Madison, WI
Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $46,503 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,800 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Madison, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
Madison, WI ranks #3 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general
Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.2% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- Milwaukee, WI — $56,320
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Madison, WI?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $57,330 a year, or about $27.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,390 and $64,870.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?
On the median $57,330 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $46,503 a year ($3,875 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,741 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 16% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,800 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #3 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Madison, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.