Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in St. Louis, MO

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $53,930 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,915 take-home, or $3,660 a month.

Median salary
$53,930
$25.93 per hour
Typical range
$36,320 – $79,330
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
13,170
1.00× national concentration
▲2.5%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in St. Louis, MO rose from $52,600 (May 2024) to $53,930 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,915
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,660Monthly
$1,830Twice a month
$1,689Every 2 weeks
$21.11Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,292
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,344
  • Medicare (1.45%)$782
  • Missouri income tax$1,597
  • Take-home pay$43,915

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $539 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $43,376 ($3,615 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,320$17.46$30,593$2,549
25th percentile$44,410$21.35$36,713$3,059
Median (50th)$53,930$25.93$43,915$3,660
75th percentile$65,490$31.49$52,661$4,388
90th percentile (top earners)$79,330$38.14$61,847$5,154

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $53,930 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $43,915 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,184 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,671
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #7 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in St. Louis, MO?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $53,930 a year, or about $25.93 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,410 and $65,490.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $53,930 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $43,915 a year ($3,660 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,597 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,184 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #7 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →