Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $56,320 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,736 take-home, or $3,811 a month.

Median salary
$56,320
$27.08 per hour
Typical range
$36,390 – $76,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
8,270
1.02× national concentration
▲8.0%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Milwaukee, WI rose from $52,130 (May 2024) to $56,320 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 5.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$45,736
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$3,811Monthly
$1,906Twice a month
$1,759Every 2 weeks
$21.99Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,578
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,492
  • Medicare (1.45%)$817
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,697
  • Take-home pay$45,736

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,390$17.50$30,599$2,550
25th percentile$45,880$22.06$37,807$3,151
Median (50th)$56,320$27.08$45,736$3,811
75th percentile$64,610$31.06$52,032$4,336
90th percentile (top earners)$76,920$36.98$60,247$5,021

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $56,320 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $45,736 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,181 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,692
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #4 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $56,320 a year, or about $27.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,880 and $64,610.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $56,320 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $45,736 a year ($3,811 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,697 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,181 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #4 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →