Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Cincinnati, OH

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $56,830 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,062 take-home, or $3,922 a month.

Median salary
$56,830
$27.32 per hour
Typical range
$36,340 – $77,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cincinnati, OH
12,140
1.12× national concentration
▲8.6%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Cincinnati, OH rose from $52,310 (May 2024) to $56,830 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 6.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Cincinnati, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,062
per year · effective tax rate 17.2%
$3,922Monthly
$1,961Twice a month
$1,810Every 2 weeks
$22.63Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,640
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,523
  • Medicare (1.45%)$824
  • Ohio income tax$780
  • Take-home pay$47,062

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state

Living in Cincinnati? City residents also pay Cincinnati’s city income tax — about $1,023 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $46,040 ($3,837 a month). Choose “Cincinnati” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,340$17.47$31,162$2,597
25th percentile$45,760$22.00$38,472$3,206
Median (50th)$56,830$27.32$47,062$3,922
75th percentile$64,270$30.90$52,836$4,403
90th percentile (top earners)$77,390$37.21$61,928$5,161

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $56,830 buys in Cincinnati, OH

Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $47,062 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,347 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,043
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,342
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,879
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Cincinnati, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Cincinnati, OH ranks #2 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Cincinnati, OH?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $56,830 a year, or about $27.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,760 and $64,270.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?

On the median $56,830 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $47,062 a year ($3,922 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $780 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,347 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #2 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Cincinnati, OH →