Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Riverside, CA

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $41,800 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,562 take-home, or $2,880 a month.

Median salary
$41,800
$20.10 per hour
Typical range
$35,360 – $52,920
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
6,880
0.69× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,562
per year · effective tax rate 17.3%
$2,880Monthly
$1,440Twice a month
$1,329Every 2 weeks
$16.62Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,836
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,592
  • Medicare (1.45%)$606
  • California income tax$661
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$543
  • Take-home pay$34,562

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,360$17.00$29,728$2,477
25th percentile$37,190$17.88$31,102$2,592
Median (50th)$41,800$20.10$34,562$2,880
75th percentile$47,840$23.00$39,078$3,256
90th percentile (top earners)$52,920$25.44$42,789$3,566

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,800 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $34,562 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,470 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
62% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
76% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,103
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #110 of 254 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Sheboygan, WI $45,430$37,465$39,851
2Barnstable Town, MA $45,820$36,925$37,544
3Mount Vernon, WA $45,060$38,386$37,470
4Racine, WI $43,410$35,931$37,443
5Oshkosh, WI $41,700$34,632$37,267
6Kennewick, WA $43,530$37,156$37,127
7Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
8Eau Claire, WI $41,310$34,336$37,002
110Riverside, CA$41,800$34,562$32,470

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 254 metros →

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Riverside, CA?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $41,800 a year, or about $20.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,190 and $47,840.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $41,800 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $34,562 a year ($2,880 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,205 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,470 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #110 of 254 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 62% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →