Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Billing and Posting Clerks in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $57,330 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,870 take-home, or $3,822 a month.

Median salary
$57,330
$27.56 per hour
Typical range
$46,610 – $74,290
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
4,080
0.80× national concentration
▲3.4%
Pay trend: The median for billing and posting clerks in Minneapolis, MN rose from $55,440 (May 2024) to $57,330 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Billing and Posting Clerk in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$45,870
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$3,822Monthly
$1,911Twice a month
$1,764Every 2 weeks
$22.05Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,700
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,554
  • Medicare (1.45%)$831
  • Minnesota income tax$2,375
  • Take-home pay$45,870

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,610$22.41$37,956$3,163
25th percentile$50,500$24.28$40,846$3,404
Median (50th)$57,330$27.56$45,870$3,822
75th percentile$62,410$30.00$49,606$4,134
90th percentile (top earners)$74,290$35.72$57,565$4,797

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,330 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $45,870 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,760 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,426
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #6 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $70,280$54,948$49,761
2San Francisco, CA $66,390$52,562$45,464
3Seattle, WA $58,920$49,522$44,561
4Denver, CO $58,240$47,122$44,546
5Kansas City, MO $49,980$40,927$44,225
6Minneapolis, MN $57,330$45,870$43,760
7Sacramento, CA $58,190$46,638$43,722
8Nashville, TN $48,640$41,262$42,831

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →

About the job: billing and posting clerks

Compile, compute, and record billing, accounting, statistical, and other numerical data for billing purposes. Prepare billing invoices for services rendered or for delivery or shipment of goods.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.1% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $57,330 a year, or about $27.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,500 and $62,410.

What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $57,330 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $45,870 a year ($3,822 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,375 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,760 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #6 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →