Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Denver, CO

Billing and Posting Clerks in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $58,240 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,122 take-home, or $3,927 a month.

Median salary
$58,240
$28.00 per hour
Typical range
$44,980 – $65,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
4,950
1.18× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Billing and Posting Clerk in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,122
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$3,927Monthly
$1,963Twice a month
$1,812Every 2 weeks
$22.65Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,809
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,611
  • Medicare (1.45%)$844
  • Colorado income tax$1,854
  • Take-home pay$47,122

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,980$21.63$37,051$3,088
25th percentile$49,380$23.74$40,393$3,366
Median (50th)$58,240$28.00$47,122$3,927
75th percentile$62,070$29.84$50,031$4,169
90th percentile (top earners)$65,780$31.63$52,848$4,404

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,240 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $47,122 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,546 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,173
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.18).

Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #4 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $70,280$54,948$49,761
2San Francisco, CA $66,390$52,562$45,464
3Seattle, WA $58,920$49,522$44,561
4Denver, CO $58,240$47,122$44,546
5Kansas City, MO $49,980$40,927$44,225
6Minneapolis, MN $57,330$45,870$43,760
7Sacramento, CA $58,190$46,638$43,722
8Nashville, TN $48,640$41,262$42,831

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →

About the job: billing and posting clerks

Compile, compute, and record billing, accounting, statistical, and other numerical data for billing purposes. Prepare billing invoices for services rendered or for delivery or shipment of goods.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.1% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Denver, CO?

The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $58,240 a year, or about $28.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,380 and $62,070.

What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $58,240 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $47,122 a year ($3,927 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,854 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?

Pay here is 20% above the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,546 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #4 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →