Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan Salary in Denver, CO

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $50,180 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,000 take-home, or $3,417 a month.

Median salary
$50,180
$24.13 per hour
Typical range
$43,360 – $60,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
3,100
2.02× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median interviewers, except eligibility and loan salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,000
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$3,417Monthly
$1,708Twice a month
$1,577Every 2 weeks
$19.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,842
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,111
  • Medicare (1.45%)$728
  • Colorado income tax$1,500
  • Take-home pay$41,000

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,360$20.85$35,820$2,985
25th percentile$48,080$23.12$39,405$3,284
Median (50th)$50,180$24.13$41,000$3,417
75th percentile$57,180$27.49$46,317$3,860
90th percentile (top earners)$60,750$29.21$49,028$4,086

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,180 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median interviewers, except eligibility and loan's $41,000 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,759 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
51% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
61% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,663
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 2.0× the national concentration of interviewers, except eligibility and loan jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for interviewers, except eligibility and loan, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #26 of 58 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $70,840$55,290$50,071
2Seattle, WA $59,420$49,924$44,923
3San Francisco, CA $63,020$50,167$43,392
4Ann Arbor, MI $51,640$41,729$41,365
5Manchester, NH $51,390$43,472$41,144
6New York, NY $57,330$45,746$40,640
7Jacksonville, FL $47,170$40,081$40,289
8Nashville, TN $45,590$38,812$40,287
26Denver, CO$50,180$41,000$38,759

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 58 metros →

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a interviewers, except eligibility and loan make in Denver, CO?

The median interviewers, except eligibility and loan salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $50,180 a year, or about $24.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,080 and $57,180.

What is a interviewers, except eligibility and loan’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $50,180 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $41,000 a year ($3,417 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,500 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a interviewers, except eligibility and loan?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $45,920. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,759 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #26 of 58 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a interviewers, except eligibility and loan afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median interviewers, except eligibility and loan’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →