Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators Salary in Denver, CO
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $58,780 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,532 take-home, or $3,961 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,874
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,644
- Medicare (1.45%)$852
- Colorado income tax$1,878
- Take-home pay$47,532
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators pay by experience in Denver, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,170 | $22.68 | $38,714 | $3,226 |
| 25th percentile | $50,770 | $24.41 | $41,448 | $3,454 |
| Median (50th) | $58,780 | $28.26 | $47,532 | $3,961 |
| 75th percentile | $75,030 | $36.07 | $59,021 | $4,918 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $76,360 | $36.71 | $59,898 | $4,991 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $58,780 buys in Denver, CO
Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators's $47,532 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,934 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Denver, CO has 1.4× the national concentration of postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators, adjusted for cost of living
Denver, CO ranks #44 of 59 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines, IA | $60,530 | $49,168 | $53,617 |
| 2 | Knoxville, TN | $58,470 | $49,161 | $53,107 |
| 3 | Omaha, NE | $59,490 | $48,153 | $52,391 |
| 4 | Oklahoma City, OK | $58,470 | $47,075 | $52,070 |
| 5 | San Antonio, TX | $58,470 | $49,161 | $51,903 |
| 6 | Cleveland, OH | $58,470 | $48,335 | $51,462 |
| 7 | Greensboro, NC | $58,470 | $47,336 | $50,973 |
| 8 | Columbus, OH | $58,470 | $48,335 | $50,629 |
| 44 | Denver, CO | $58,780 | $47,532 | $44,934 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 59 metros →
Frequently asked questions
How much does a postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators make in Denver, CO?
The median postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $58,780 a year, or about $28.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,770 and $75,030.
What is a postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?
On the median $58,780 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $47,532 a year ($3,961 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,878 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators?
Pay here is 1% above the national median of $58,470. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,934 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #44 of 59 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators afford rent in Denver, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Denver, CO
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $79,120
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $68,620
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $68,020
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $65,080
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $64,760
- Postal Service Clerk — $61,570
- Financial Clerks, All Other — $61,090
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $60,680
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $60,440
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $59,880
- Loan Interviewer and Clerk — $59,140
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $58,240