Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Fresno, CA
Billing and Posting Clerks in the Fresno, CA metro area earn a median $49,680 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,422 take-home, or $3,368 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Fresno, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,782
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,080
- Medicare (1.45%)$720
- California income tax$1,030
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$646
- Take-home pay$40,422
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Fresno, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,520 | $19.00 | $32,850 | $2,738 |
| 25th percentile | $44,820 | $21.55 | $36,828 | $3,069 |
| Median (50th) | $49,680 | $23.88 | $40,422 | $3,368 |
| 75th percentile | $56,360 | $27.10 | $45,301 | $3,775 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,270 | $29.94 | $49,619 | $4,135 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $49,680 buys in Fresno, CA
Prices in Fresno, CA are 2.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 4% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $40,422 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,568 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are about as common in Fresno, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).
Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Fresno, CA ranks #86 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rochester, MN | $67,390 | $53,180 | $58,554 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $70,280 | $54,948 | $49,761 |
| 3 | New Haven, CT | $61,180 | $49,510 | $47,351 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $66,390 | $52,562 | $45,464 |
| 5 | Iowa City, IA | $50,050 | $41,145 | $44,963 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $58,920 | $49,522 | $44,561 |
| 7 | Denver, CO | $58,240 | $47,122 | $44,546 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $49,980 | $40,927 | $44,225 |
| 86 | Fresno, CA | $49,680 | $40,422 | $39,568 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $70,280
- San Francisco, CA — $66,390
- Sacramento, CA — $58,190
- Oxnard, CA — $58,250
- Bakersfield, CA — $52,000
- Visalia, CA — $49,410
- Stockton, CA — $52,210
- San Diego, CA — $55,260
Frequently asked questions
How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Fresno, CA?
The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Fresno, CA metro area is $49,680 a year, or about $23.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,820 and $56,360.
What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Fresno, CA?
On the median $49,680 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $40,422 a year ($3,368 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,676 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Fresno, CA a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 2.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,568 would in a typical U.S. city. Fresno, CA ranks #86 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Fresno, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fresno, CA is $1,315 a month ($1,625 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fresno, CA
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $77,610
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $71,820
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks — $60,850
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $60,090
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $59,730
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $59,300
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $55,820
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $54,170
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $50,100
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $50,060
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $49,580