Childcare Worker Salary in Riverside, CA
Childcare Workers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $40,210 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,368 take-home, or $2,781 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,645
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,493
- Medicare (1.45%)$583
- California income tax$598
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$523
- Take-home pay$33,368
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,040 | $17.33 | $30,239 | $2,520 |
| 25th percentile | $38,070 | $18.30 | $31,762 | $2,647 |
| Median (50th) | $40,210 | $19.33 | $33,368 | $2,781 |
| 75th percentile | $46,950 | $22.57 | $38,427 | $3,202 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,710 | $23.90 | $40,444 | $3,370 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,210 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $33,368 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,349 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #20 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 20 | Riverside, CA | $40,210 | $33,368 | $31,349 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $45,720
- Modesto, CA — $41,920
- Santa Rosa, CA — $41,260
- San Francisco, CA — $44,540
- Stockton, CA — $40,010
- Visalia, CA — $37,190
- Salinas, CA — $39,520
- Bakersfield, CA — $36,190
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Riverside, CA?
The median childcare worker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $40,210 a year, or about $19.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,070 and $46,950.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $40,210 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $33,368 a year ($2,781 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,120 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 15% above the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,349 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #20 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 64% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Gambling Services Workers — $67,000
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $48,450
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $47,440
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services — $47,020
- Skincare Specialist — $44,230
- Recreation Worker — $37,850
- Animal Caretaker — $37,050
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other — $36,680
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $36,410
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers — $35,310
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $35,200
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $34,990