Manicurist and Pedicurist Salary in Riverside, CA

Manicurists and Pedicurists in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $35,200 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,608 take-home, or $2,467 a month.

Median salary
$35,200
$16.92 per hour
Typical range
$34,480 – $46,640
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
4,750
2.82× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median manicurist and pedicurist salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Manicurist and Pedicurist in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,608
per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
$2,467Monthly
$1,234Twice a month
$1,139Every 2 weeks
$14.23Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,044
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,182
  • Medicare (1.45%)$510
  • California income tax$397
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$458
  • Take-home pay$29,608

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Manicurist and Pedicurist pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,480$16.58$29,068$2,422
25th percentile$34,900$16.78$29,383$2,449
Median (50th)$35,200$16.92$29,608$2,467
75th percentile$43,090$20.72$35,530$2,961
90th percentile (top earners)$46,640$22.42$38,194$3,183

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,200 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median manicurist and pedicurist's $29,608 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,816 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
72% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
89% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$690
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 2.8× the national concentration of manicurist and pedicurist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 12 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $50,800$42,998$38,690
2Washington, DC $42,040$34,603$31,779
3San Francisco, CA $41,600$34,411$29,764
4Denver, CO $37,390$31,286$29,576
5Minneapolis, MN $35,920$29,939$28,561
6Sacramento, CA $35,340$29,713$27,855
7Riverside, CA $35,200$29,608$27,816
8San Diego, CA $36,670$30,712$27,449

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 12 metros →

Manicurist and Pedicurist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a manicurist and pedicurist make in Riverside, CA?

The median manicurist and pedicurist salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $35,200 a year, or about $16.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,900 and $43,090.

What is a manicurist and pedicurist’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $35,200 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $29,608 a year ($2,467 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $855 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a manicurist and pedicurist?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $35,760. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,816 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 12 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a manicurist and pedicurist afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 72% of a median manicurist and pedicurist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →