Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Manicurist and Pedicurist Salary in Denver, CO

Manicurists and Pedicurists in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $37,390 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,286 take-home, or $2,607 a month.

Median salary
$37,390
$17.98 per hour
Typical range
$32,070 – $65,450
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
2,700
1.71× national concentration
▼1.1%
Pay trend: The median for manicurists and pedicurists in Denver, CO fell from $37,800 (May 2024) to $37,390 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median manicurist and pedicurist salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Manicurist and Pedicurist in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,286
per year · effective tax rate 16.3%
$2,607Monthly
$1,304Twice a month
$1,203Every 2 weeks
$15.04Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,307
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,318
  • Medicare (1.45%)$542
  • Colorado income tax$937
  • Take-home pay$31,286

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Manicurist and Pedicurist pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,070$15.42$27,246$2,270
25th percentile$35,220$16.93$29,638$2,470
Median (50th)$37,390$17.98$31,286$2,607
75th percentile$47,820$22.99$39,208$3,267
90th percentile (top earners)$65,450$31.47$52,598$4,383

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,390 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median manicurist and pedicurist's $31,286 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,576 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
67% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
80% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$853
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.7× the national concentration of manicurist and pedicurist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #4 of 12 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $50,800$42,998$38,690
2Washington, DC $42,040$34,603$31,779
3San Francisco, CA $41,600$34,411$29,764
4Denver, CO $37,390$31,286$29,576
5Minneapolis, MN $35,920$29,939$28,561
6Sacramento, CA $35,340$29,713$27,855
7Riverside, CA $35,200$29,608$27,816
8San Diego, CA $36,670$30,712$27,449

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 12 metros →

About the job: manicurists and pedicurists

Clean and shape customers’ fingernails and toenails. May polish or decorate nails.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+9.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a manicurist and pedicurist make in Denver, CO?

The median manicurist and pedicurist salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $37,390 a year, or about $17.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,220 and $47,820.

What is a manicurist and pedicurist’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $37,390 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $31,286 a year ($2,607 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $937 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a manicurist and pedicurist?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $35,760. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,576 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #4 of 12 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a manicurist and pedicurist afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 67% of a median manicurist and pedicurist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →