Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Manicurist and Pedicurist Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Manicurists and Pedicurists in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $35,920 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,939 take-home, or $2,495 a month.

Median salary
$35,920
$17.27 per hour
Typical range
$27,530 – $47,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
2,680
1.40× national concentration
▼0.6%
Pay trend: The median for manicurists and pedicurists in Minneapolis, MN fell from $36,140 (May 2024) to $35,920 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median manicurist and pedicurist salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Manicurist and Pedicurist in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,939
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,495Monthly
$1,247Twice a month
$1,151Every 2 weeks
$14.39Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,130
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,227
  • Medicare (1.45%)$521
  • Minnesota income tax$1,103
  • Take-home pay$29,939

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Manicurist and Pedicurist pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,530$13.24$23,627$1,969
25th percentile$30,840$14.83$26,129$2,177
Median (50th)$35,920$17.27$29,939$2,495
75th percentile$44,800$21.54$36,599$3,050
90th percentile (top earners)$47,590$22.88$38,691$3,224

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,920 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median manicurist and pedicurist's $29,939 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,561 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
68% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,099
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.4× the national concentration of manicurist and pedicurist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #5 of 12 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $50,800$42,998$38,690
2Washington, DC $42,040$34,603$31,779
3San Francisco, CA $41,600$34,411$29,764
4Denver, CO $37,390$31,286$29,576
5Minneapolis, MN $35,920$29,939$28,561
6Sacramento, CA $35,340$29,713$27,855
7Riverside, CA $35,200$29,608$27,816
8San Diego, CA $36,670$30,712$27,449

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 12 metros →

About the job: manicurists and pedicurists

Clean and shape customers’ fingernails and toenails. May polish or decorate nails.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+9.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a manicurist and pedicurist make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median manicurist and pedicurist salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $35,920 a year, or about $17.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,840 and $44,800.

What is a manicurist and pedicurist’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $35,920 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $29,939 a year ($2,495 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,103 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a manicurist and pedicurist?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $35,760. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,561 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #5 of 12 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a manicurist and pedicurist afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median manicurist and pedicurist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →