Childcare Worker Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Childcare Workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $36,310 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,231 take-home, or $2,519 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median childcare worker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,177
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,251
- Medicare (1.45%)$526
- Minnesota income tax$1,124
- Take-home pay$30,231
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Childcare Worker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,730 | $14.29 | $25,296 | $2,108 |
| 25th percentile | $31,970 | $15.37 | $26,976 | $2,248 |
| Median (50th) | $36,310 | $17.46 | $30,231 | $2,519 |
| 75th percentile | $40,110 | $19.28 | $33,081 | $2,757 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,370 | $22.29 | $37,776 | $3,148 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,310 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median childcare worker's $30,231 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,840 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Childcare Worker jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).
Best-paying cities for childcare workers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #79 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Port, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,237 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $44,320 | $36,549 | $34,552 |
| 3 | Boulder, CO | $43,380 | $35,836 | $34,064 |
| 4 | San Jose, CA | $45,720 | $37,504 | $33,964 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $43,710 | $37,301 | $33,564 |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $41,920 | $34,652 | $33,284 |
| 7 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,030 | $28,521 | $32,546 |
| 8 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,270 | $29,210 | $32,379 |
| 79 | Minneapolis, MN | $36,310 | $30,231 | $28,840 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →
Childcare Worker salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- St. Cloud, MN — $34,030
- Rochester, MN — $34,510
- Duluth, MN — $30,960
Frequently asked questions
How much does a childcare worker make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median childcare worker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $36,310 a year, or about $17.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,970 and $40,110.
What is a childcare worker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $36,310 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $30,231 a year ($2,519 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,124 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a childcare worker?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $34,980. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,840 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #79 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a childcare worker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median childcare worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services — $54,130
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $52,580
- Residential Advisor — $52,410
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $46,310
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $44,790
- Recreation Worker — $38,180
- Animal Caretaker — $36,780
- Skincare Specialist — $36,610
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $35,920
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers — $34,250
- Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other — $32,150
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other — $31,700