Recreation Worker Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Recreation Workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $38,180 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,634 take-home, or $2,636 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median recreation worker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,402
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,367
- Medicare (1.45%)$554
- Minnesota income tax$1,224
- Take-home pay$31,634
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Recreation Worker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,570 | $14.22 | $25,176 | $2,098 |
| 25th percentile | $33,470 | $16.09 | $28,101 | $2,342 |
| Median (50th) | $38,180 | $18.36 | $31,634 | $2,636 |
| 75th percentile | $45,350 | $21.80 | $37,011 | $3,084 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $56,110 | $26.98 | $44,972 | $3,748 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $38,180 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median recreation worker's $31,634 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,178 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Recreation Worker jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.19).
Best-paying cities for recreation workers, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #50 of 119 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Station, TX | $47,870 | $40,644 | $44,687 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $57,580 | $46,193 | $41,832 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $45,990 | $39,133 | $35,213 |
| 4 | Duluth, MN | $36,080 | $30,059 | $33,862 |
| 5 | Spokane, WA | $39,260 | $33,725 | $33,609 |
| 6 | Austin, TX | $38,230 | $32,898 | $33,547 |
| 7 | Nashville, TN | $37,460 | $32,279 | $33,506 |
| 8 | Des Moines, IA | $36,150 | $30,505 | $33,265 |
| 50 | Minneapolis, MN | $38,180 | $31,634 | $30,178 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 119 metros →
Recreation Worker salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Duluth, MN — $36,080
Frequently asked questions
How much does a recreation worker make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median recreation worker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $38,180 a year, or about $18.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,470 and $45,350.
What is a recreation worker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $38,180 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $31,634 a year ($2,636 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,224 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a recreation worker?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $36,560. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,178 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #50 of 119 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a recreation worker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median recreation worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services — $54,130
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $52,580
- Residential Advisor — $52,410
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $46,310
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $44,790
- Animal Caretaker — $36,780
- Skincare Specialist — $36,610
- Childcare Worker — $36,310
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $35,920
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers — $34,250
- Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other — $32,150
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other — $31,700