Residential Advisor Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Residential Advisors in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $52,410 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,251 take-home, or $3,521 a month.

Median salary
$52,410
$25.20 per hour
Typical range
$43,180 – $61,600
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,910
1.79× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median residential advisor salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Residential Advisor in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$42,251
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$3,521Monthly
$1,760Twice a month
$1,625Every 2 weeks
$20.31Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,109
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,249
  • Medicare (1.45%)$760
  • Minnesota income tax$2,040
  • Take-home pay$42,251

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Residential Advisor pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,180$20.76$35,384$2,949
25th percentile$46,540$22.38$37,904$3,159
Median (50th)$52,410$25.20$42,251$3,521
75th percentile$57,510$27.65$46,002$3,834
90th percentile (top earners)$61,600$29.62$49,010$4,084

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $52,410 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median residential advisor's $42,251 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,307 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,125
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.8× the national concentration of residential advisor jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for residential advisors, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #2 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $54,310$45,818$41,228
2Minneapolis, MN $52,410$42,251$40,307
3Providence, RI $48,850$40,216$39,515
4Austin, TX $44,480$37,920$38,668
5San Francisco, CA $54,510$43,950$38,015
6Columbus, OH $41,930$35,500$37,185
7Augusta, GA $41,480$33,979$36,973
8Worcester, MA $47,010$37,822$36,891

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a residential advisor make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median residential advisor salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $52,410 a year, or about $25.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,540 and $57,510.

What is a residential advisor’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $52,410 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $42,251 a year ($3,521 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,040 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a residential advisor?

Pay here is 24% above the national median of $42,240. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,307 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #2 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a residential advisor afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median residential advisor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →