Residential Advisor Salary in Worcester, MA

Residential Advisors in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $47,010 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,822 take-home, or $3,152 a month.

Median salary
$47,010
$22.60 per hour
Typical range
$39,100 – $60,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
700
3.69× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median residential advisor salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Residential Advisor in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,822
per year · effective tax rate 19.5%
$3,152Monthly
$1,576Twice a month
$1,455Every 2 weeks
$18.18Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,461
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,915
  • Medicare (1.45%)$682
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,131
  • Take-home pay$37,822

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

Residential Advisor pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,100$18.80$31,862$2,655
25th percentile$42,960$20.65$34,770$2,898
Median (50th)$47,010$22.60$37,822$3,152
75th percentile$56,440$27.13$44,928$3,744
90th percentile (top earners)$60,020$28.86$47,625$3,969

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,010 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median residential advisor's $37,822 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,891 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
63% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,594
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Worcester, MA has 3.7× the national concentration of residential advisor jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for residential advisors, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #8 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $54,310$45,818$41,228
2Minneapolis, MN $52,410$42,251$40,307
3Providence, RI $48,850$40,216$39,515
4Austin, TX $44,480$37,920$38,668
5San Francisco, CA $54,510$43,950$38,015
6Columbus, OH $41,930$35,500$37,185
7Augusta, GA $41,480$33,979$36,973
8Worcester, MA $47,010$37,822$36,891

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Residential Advisor salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a residential advisor make in Worcester, MA?

The median residential advisor salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $47,010 a year, or about $22.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,960 and $56,440.

What is a residential advisor’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $47,010 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $37,822 a year ($3,152 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,131 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a residential advisor?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $42,240. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,891 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #8 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a residential advisor afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median residential advisor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →