Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $46,310 a year — 29% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,731 take-home, or $3,144 a month.

Median salary
$46,310
$22.26 per hour
Typical range
$25,640 – $82,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,920
1.02× national concentration
▲0.5%
Pay trend: The median for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists in Minneapolis, MN rose from $46,090 (May 2024) to $46,310 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,731
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$3,144Monthly
$1,572Twice a month
$1,451Every 2 weeks
$18.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,377
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,871
  • Medicare (1.45%)$671
  • Minnesota income tax$1,659
  • Take-home pay$37,731

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$25,640$12.33$22,171$1,848
25th percentile$35,610$17.12$29,706$2,476
Median (50th)$46,310$22.26$37,731$3,144
75th percentile$59,730$28.72$47,635$3,970
90th percentile (top earners)$82,500$39.66$62,782$5,232

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,310 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists's $37,731 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,995 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,748
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #2 of 28 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $59,810$50,237$45,205
2Minneapolis, MN $46,310$37,731$35,995
3Pittsburgh, PA $38,100$31,624$33,404
4Cincinnati, OH $36,790$31,511$33,041
5Charlotte, NC $38,530$32,110$32,985
6Cleveland, OH $35,640$30,619$32,600
7Columbus, OH $36,260$31,100$32,576
8Los Angeles, CA $43,500$35,837$31,556

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 28 metros →

About the job: hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists

Provide beauty services, such as cutting, coloring, and styling hair, and massaging and treating scalp. May shampoo hair, apply makeup, dress wigs, remove hair, and provide nail and skincare services.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.7% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $46,310 a year, or about $22.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,610 and $59,730.

What is a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $46,310 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $37,731 a year ($3,144 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,659 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists?

Pay here is 29% above the national median of $35,790. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,995 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #2 of 28 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →