Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $38,100 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,624 take-home, or $2,635 a month.

Median salary
$38,100
$18.32 per hour
Typical range
$23,750 – $77,730
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
4,190
1.91× national concentration
▲34.8%
Pay trend: The median for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists in Pittsburgh, PA rose from $28,260 (May 2024) to $38,100 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 32.4%. Large one-year swings in local data can partly reflect BLS survey sampling.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,624
per year · effective tax rate 17.0%
$2,635Monthly
$1,318Twice a month
$1,216Every 2 weeks
$15.20Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,392
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,362
  • Medicare (1.45%)$552
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,170
  • Take-home pay$31,624

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Pittsburgh? City residents also pay Pittsburgh’s 1% city + 2% school district — about $1,143 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $30,481 ($2,540 a month). Choose “Pittsburgh” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$23,750$11.42$20,439$1,703
25th percentile$28,190$13.55$23,959$1,997
Median (50th)$38,100$18.32$31,624$2,635
75th percentile$58,050$27.91$47,041$3,920
90th percentile (top earners)$77,730$37.37$61,127$5,094

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,100 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists's $31,624 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,404 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,577
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Pittsburgh, PA has 1.9× the national concentration of hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #3 of 28 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $59,810$50,237$45,205
2Minneapolis, MN $46,310$37,731$35,995
3Pittsburgh, PA $38,100$31,624$33,404
4Cincinnati, OH $36,790$31,511$33,041
5Charlotte, NC $38,530$32,110$32,985
6Cleveland, OH $35,640$30,619$32,600
7Columbus, OH $36,260$31,100$32,576
8Los Angeles, CA $43,500$35,837$31,556

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 28 metros →

About the job: hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists

Provide beauty services, such as cutting, coloring, and styling hair, and massaging and treating scalp. May shampoo hair, apply makeup, dress wigs, remove hair, and provide nail and skincare services.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.7% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $38,100 a year, or about $18.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,190 and $58,050.

What is a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $38,100 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,624 a year ($2,635 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,170 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $35,790. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,404 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #3 of 28 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →