Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists Salary in Philadelphia, PA
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $37,320 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,021 take-home, or $2,585 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,298
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,314
- Medicare (1.45%)$541
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,146
- Take-home pay$31,021
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $1,396 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $29,625 ($2,469 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $28,600 | $13.75 | $24,282 | $2,024 |
| 25th percentile | $31,980 | $15.38 | $26,894 | $2,241 |
| Median (50th) | $37,320 | $17.94 | $31,021 | $2,585 |
| 75th percentile | $49,440 | $23.77 | $40,387 | $3,366 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $64,530 | $31.02 | $52,049 | $4,337 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,320 buys in Philadelphia, PA
Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists's $31,021 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,248 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Philadelphia, PA has 1.8× the national concentration of hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists, adjusted for cost of living
Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 28 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $59,810 | $50,237 | $45,205 |
| 2 | Minneapolis, MN | $46,310 | $37,731 | $35,995 |
| 3 | Pittsburgh, PA | $38,100 | $31,624 | $33,404 |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH | $36,790 | $31,511 | $33,041 |
| 5 | Charlotte, NC | $38,530 | $32,110 | $32,985 |
| 6 | Cleveland, OH | $35,640 | $30,619 | $32,600 |
| 7 | Columbus, OH | $36,260 | $31,100 | $32,576 |
| 8 | Los Angeles, CA | $43,500 | $35,837 | $31,556 |
| 12 | Philadelphia, PA | $37,320 | $31,021 | $30,248 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 28 metros →
About the job: hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists
Provide beauty services, such as cutting, coloring, and styling hair, and massaging and treating scalp. May shampoo hair, apply makeup, dress wigs, remove hair, and provide nail and skincare services.
- Typical education
- Postsecondary nondegree award
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +7.7% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA — $38,100
Frequently asked questions
How much does a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists make in Philadelphia, PA?
The median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $37,320 a year, or about $17.94 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,980 and $49,440.
What is a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?
On the median $37,320 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,021 a year ($2,585 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,146 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists?
Pay here is 4% above the national median of $35,790. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,248 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 28 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median hairdressers, hairstylists, and cosmetologists’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $51,560
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $48,040
- Recreation Worker — $35,710
- Animal Caretaker — $34,970
- Childcare Worker — $34,520
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $32,220
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $31,200