Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Manicurist and Pedicurist Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Manicurists and Pedicurists in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $31,200 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,291 take-home, or $2,191 a month.

Median salary
$31,200
$15.00 per hour
Typical range
$21,300 – $35,670
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
7,320
2.57× national concentration
▲4.1%
Pay trend: The median for manicurists and pedicurists in Philadelphia, PA rose from $29,960 (May 2024) to $31,200 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median manicurist and pedicurist salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Manicurist and Pedicurist in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$26,291
per year · effective tax rate 15.7%
$2,191Monthly
$1,095Twice a month
$1,011Every 2 weeks
$12.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,564
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,934
  • Medicare (1.45%)$452
  • Pennsylvania income tax$958
  • Take-home pay$26,291

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $1,167 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $25,124 ($2,094 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Manicurist and Pedicurist pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$21,300$10.24$18,497$1,541
25th percentile$22,040$10.60$19,083$1,590
Median (50th)$31,200$15.00$26,291$2,191
75th percentile$33,270$16.00$27,891$2,324
90th percentile (top earners)$35,670$17.15$29,746$2,479

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $31,200 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median manicurist and pedicurist's $26,291 take-home pay has the buying power of $25,637 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
69% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
83% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$671
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Philadelphia, PA has 2.6× the national concentration of manicurist and pedicurist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 12 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $50,800$42,998$38,690
2Washington, DC $42,040$34,603$31,779
3San Francisco, CA $41,600$34,411$29,764
4Denver, CO $37,390$31,286$29,576
5Minneapolis, MN $35,920$29,939$28,561
6Sacramento, CA $35,340$29,713$27,855
7Riverside, CA $35,200$29,608$27,816
8San Diego, CA $36,670$30,712$27,449
12Philadelphia, PA$31,200$26,291$25,637

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 12 metros →

About the job: manicurists and pedicurists

Clean and shape customers’ fingernails and toenails. May polish or decorate nails.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+9.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a manicurist and pedicurist make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median manicurist and pedicurist salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $31,200 a year, or about $15.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,040 and $33,270.

What is a manicurist and pedicurist’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $31,200 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $26,291 a year ($2,191 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $958 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a manicurist and pedicurist?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $35,760. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $25,637 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 12 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a manicurist and pedicurist afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 69% of a median manicurist and pedicurist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →