Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $48,040 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,305 take-home, or $3,275 a month.

Median salary
$48,040
$23.10 per hour
Typical range
$29,010 – $76,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
7,820
1.30× national concentration
▲3.2%
Pay trend: The median for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors in Philadelphia, PA rose from $46,540 (May 2024) to $48,040 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,305
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$3,275Monthly
$1,638Twice a month
$1,512Every 2 weeks
$18.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,585
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,978
  • Medicare (1.45%)$697
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,475
  • Take-home pay$39,305

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $1,797 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $37,509 ($3,126 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,010$13.95$24,599$2,050
25th percentile$36,380$17.49$30,294$2,525
Median (50th)$48,040$23.10$39,305$3,275
75th percentile$64,080$30.81$51,701$4,308
90th percentile (top earners)$76,790$36.92$60,494$5,041

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,040 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor's $39,305 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,326 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
46% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,755
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Philadelphia, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of exercise trainer and group fitness instructor jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #16 of 29 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $65,190$51,521$47,587
2San Jose, CA $62,010$49,429$44,763
3Portland, OR $59,570$45,662$43,314
4Seattle, WA $56,380$47,481$42,725
5San Francisco, CA $61,000$48,691$42,116
6Charlotte, NC $48,540$39,754$40,837
7Los Angeles, CA $57,630$46,229$40,707
8Raleigh, NC $48,800$39,952$40,703
16Philadelphia, PA$48,040$39,305$38,326

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 29 metros →

About the job: exercise trainers and group fitness instructors

Instruct or coach groups or individuals in exercise activities for the primary purpose of personal fitness. Demonstrate techniques and form, observe participants, and explain to them corrective measures necessary to improve their skills. Develop and implement individualized approaches to exercise.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.3% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $48,040 a year, or about $23.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,380 and $64,080.

What is a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $48,040 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $39,305 a year ($3,275 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,475 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $47,160. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,326 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #16 of 29 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →