Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor Salary in Riverside, CA
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $48,450 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,523 take-home, or $3,294 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,634
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,004
- Medicare (1.45%)$703
- California income tax$956
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$630
- Take-home pay$39,523
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,790 | $16.73 | $29,301 | $2,442 |
| 25th percentile | $37,580 | $18.07 | $31,394 | $2,616 |
| Median (50th) | $48,450 | $23.29 | $39,523 | $3,294 |
| 75th percentile | $61,050 | $29.35 | $48,728 | $4,061 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $79,310 | $38.13 | $60,447 | $5,037 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,450 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor's $39,523 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,131 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #21 of 29 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston, MA | $65,190 | $51,521 | $47,587 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $62,010 | $49,429 | $44,763 |
| 3 | Portland, OR | $59,570 | $45,662 | $43,314 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $56,380 | $47,481 | $42,725 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $61,000 | $48,691 | $42,116 |
| 6 | Charlotte, NC | $48,540 | $39,754 | $40,837 |
| 7 | Los Angeles, CA | $57,630 | $46,229 | $40,707 |
| 8 | Raleigh, NC | $48,800 | $39,952 | $40,703 |
| 21 | Riverside, CA | $48,450 | $39,523 | $37,131 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 29 metros →
About the job: exercise trainers and group fitness instructors
Instruct or coach groups or individuals in exercise activities for the primary purpose of personal fitness. Demonstrate techniques and form, observe participants, and explain to them corrective measures necessary to improve their skills. Develop and implement individualized approaches to exercise.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +7.3% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $62,010
- San Francisco, CA — $61,000
- Los Angeles, CA — $57,630
- San Diego, CA — $56,420
- Sacramento, CA — $51,240
Frequently asked questions
How much does a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor make in Riverside, CA?
The median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $48,450 a year, or about $23.29 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,580 and $61,050.
What is a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $48,450 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $39,523 a year ($3,294 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,586 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor?
Pay here is 3% above the national median of $47,160. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,131 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #21 of 29 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Childcare Worker — $40,210
- Recreation Worker — $37,850
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $35,200
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $34,990
- Gambling Dealer — $34,560