Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor Salary in San Jose, CA
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $62,010 a year — 31% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,429 take-home, or $4,119 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,261
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,845
- Medicare (1.45%)$899
- California income tax$1,770
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$806
- Take-home pay$49,429
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor pay by experience in San Jose, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $42,870 | $20.61 | $35,365 | $2,947 |
| 25th percentile | $46,830 | $22.51 | $38,337 | $3,195 |
| Median (50th) | $62,010 | $29.81 | $49,429 | $4,119 |
| 75th percentile | $81,450 | $39.16 | $61,726 | $5,144 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $109,050 | $52.43 | $78,217 | $6,518 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $62,010 buys in San Jose, CA
Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor's $49,429 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,763 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor jobs are about as common in San Jose, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).
Best-paying cities for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors, adjusted for cost of living
San Jose, CA ranks #2 of 29 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston, MA | $65,190 | $51,521 | $47,587 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $62,010 | $49,429 | $44,763 |
| 3 | Portland, OR | $59,570 | $45,662 | $43,314 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $56,380 | $47,481 | $42,725 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $61,000 | $48,691 | $42,116 |
| 6 | Charlotte, NC | $48,540 | $39,754 | $40,837 |
| 7 | Los Angeles, CA | $57,630 | $46,229 | $40,707 |
| 8 | Raleigh, NC | $48,800 | $39,952 | $40,703 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 29 metros →
About the job: exercise trainers and group fitness instructors
Instruct or coach groups or individuals in exercise activities for the primary purpose of personal fitness. Demonstrate techniques and form, observe participants, and explain to them corrective measures necessary to improve their skills. Develop and implement individualized approaches to exercise.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +7.3% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $61,000
- Los Angeles, CA — $57,630
- San Diego, CA — $56,420
- Sacramento, CA — $51,240
- Riverside, CA — $48,450
Frequently asked questions
How much does a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor make in San Jose, CA?
The median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $62,010 a year, or about $29.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,830 and $81,450.
What is a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?
On the median $62,010 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $49,429 a year ($4,119 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,576 in California taxes in 2026.
Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor?
Pay here is 31% above the national median of $47,160. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,763 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #2 of 29 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a exercise trainer and group fitness instructor afford rent in San Jose, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 72% of a median exercise trainer and group fitness instructor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Jose, CA
- Recreation Worker — $57,580
- Childcare Worker — $45,720
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $42,850