Animal Caretaker Salary in Riverside, CA
Animal Caretakers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $37,050 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,997 take-home, or $2,583 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median animal caretaker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,266
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,297
- Medicare (1.45%)$537
- California income tax$471
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$482
- Take-home pay$30,997
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Animal Caretaker pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,980 | $16.82 | $29,443 | $2,454 |
| 25th percentile | $35,900 | $17.26 | $30,134 | $2,511 |
| Median (50th) | $37,050 | $17.81 | $30,997 | $2,583 |
| 75th percentile | $43,880 | $21.10 | $36,123 | $3,010 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,760 | $23.44 | $39,750 | $3,312 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,050 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median animal caretaker's $30,997 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,121 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Animal Caretaker jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for animal caretakers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #44 of 102 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $44,060 | $37,582 | $33,817 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $44,070 | $36,265 | $32,842 |
| 3 | Tucson, AZ | $36,870 | $31,092 | $32,088 |
| 4 | Ocala, FL | $34,930 | $30,246 | $31,760 |
| 5 | Phoenix, AZ | $39,030 | $32,774 | $31,722 |
| 6 | Portland, ME | $38,580 | $31,733 | $31,154 |
| 7 | Lexington, KY | $34,590 | $28,880 | $31,091 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $43,640 | $35,942 | $31,089 |
| 44 | Riverside, CA | $37,050 | $30,997 | $29,121 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 102 metros →
Animal Caretaker salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $44,070
- San Francisco, CA — $43,640
- Santa Rosa, CA — $38,840
- Fresno, CA — $36,430
- Sacramento, CA — $37,780
- Los Angeles, CA — $38,520
- San Diego, CA — $37,870
- Oxnard, CA — $36,620
Frequently asked questions
How much does a animal caretaker make in Riverside, CA?
The median animal caretaker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $37,050 a year, or about $17.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,900 and $43,880.
What is a animal caretaker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $37,050 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $30,997 a year ($2,583 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $953 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a animal caretaker?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $35,360. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,121 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #44 of 102 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a animal caretaker afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 69% of a median animal caretaker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Gambling Services Workers — $67,000
- Exercise Trainer and Group Fitness Instructor — $48,450
- First-Line Supervisor of Personal Service Workers — $47,440
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services — $47,020
- Skincare Specialist — $44,230
- Childcare Worker — $40,210
- Recreation Worker — $37,850
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other — $36,680
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists — $36,410
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers — $35,310
- Manicurist and Pedicurist — $35,200
- Amusement and Recreation Attendant — $34,990