Skincare Specialist Salary in Riverside, CA

Skincare Specialists in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $44,230 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,385 take-home, or $3,032 a month.

Median salary
$44,230
$21.26 per hour
Typical range
$34,700 – $74,140
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,000
1.24× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median skincare specialist salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Skincare Specialist in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,385
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$3,032Monthly
$1,516Twice a month
$1,399Every 2 weeks
$17.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,128
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,742
  • Medicare (1.45%)$641
  • California income tax$759
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$575
  • Take-home pay$36,385

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Skincare Specialist pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,700$16.68$29,233$2,436
25th percentile$35,090$16.87$29,526$2,460
Median (50th)$44,230$21.26$36,385$3,032
75th percentile$46,110$22.17$37,796$3,150
90th percentile (top earners)$74,140$35.64$57,305$4,775

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,230 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median skincare specialist's $36,385 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,183 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
59% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
73% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,255
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.2× the national concentration of skincare specialist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for skincare specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #26 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $80,510$65,469$58,910
2San Antonio, TX $54,400$45,890$48,451
3Austin, TX $54,850$46,252$47,164
4Baltimore, MD $58,930$47,095$45,072
5Dallas, TX $54,290$45,802$44,429
6Jacksonville, FL $49,700$42,114$42,332
7Portland, OR $57,930$44,488$42,200
8Denver, CO $54,500$44,281$41,861
26Riverside, CA$44,230$36,385$34,183

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →

Skincare Specialist salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a skincare specialist make in Riverside, CA?

The median skincare specialist salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $44,230 a year, or about $21.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,090 and $46,110.

What is a skincare specialist’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $44,230 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $36,385 a year ($3,032 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,334 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a skincare specialist?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $45,330. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,183 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #26 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a skincare specialist afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median skincare specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →