Skincare Specialist Salary in Denver, CO

Skincare Specialists in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $54,500 a year — 20% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,281 take-home, or $3,690 a month.

Median salary
$54,500
$26.20 per hour
Typical range
$31,950 – $98,180
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
880
1.17× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median skincare specialist salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Skincare Specialist in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$44,281
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$3,690Monthly
$1,845Twice a month
$1,703Every 2 weeks
$21.29Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,360
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,379
  • Medicare (1.45%)$790
  • Colorado income tax$1,690
  • Take-home pay$44,281

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Skincare Specialist pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,950$15.36$27,154$2,263
25th percentile$43,570$20.95$35,980$2,998
Median (50th)$54,500$26.20$44,281$3,690
75th percentile$75,500$36.30$59,331$4,944
90th percentile (top earners)$98,180$47.20$74,288$6,191

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $54,500 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median skincare specialist's $44,281 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,861 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
57% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,936
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Skincare Specialist jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).

Best-paying cities for skincare specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #8 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $80,510$65,469$58,910
2San Antonio, TX $54,400$45,890$48,451
3Austin, TX $54,850$46,252$47,164
4Baltimore, MD $58,930$47,095$45,072
5Dallas, TX $54,290$45,802$44,429
6Jacksonville, FL $49,700$42,114$42,332
7Portland, OR $57,930$44,488$42,200
8Denver, CO $54,500$44,281$41,861

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a skincare specialist make in Denver, CO?

The median skincare specialist salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $54,500 a year, or about $26.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,570 and $75,500.

What is a skincare specialist’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $54,500 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $44,281 a year ($3,690 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,690 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a skincare specialist?

Pay here is 20% above the national median of $45,330. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,861 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #8 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a skincare specialist afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median skincare specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →