Roofer Salary in Riverside, CA

Roofers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $62,050 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,458 take-home, or $4,122 a month.

Median salary
$62,050
$29.83 per hour
Typical range
$47,840 – $79,860
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
2,480
1.66× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median roofer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Roofer in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,458
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$4,122Monthly
$2,061Twice a month
$1,902Every 2 weeks
$23.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,266
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,847
  • Medicare (1.45%)$900
  • California income tax$1,772
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$807
  • Take-home pay$49,458

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Roofer pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,840$23.00$39,078$3,256
25th percentile$57,510$27.65$46,142$3,845
Median (50th)$62,050$29.83$49,458$4,122
75th percentile$71,970$34.60$55,980$4,665
90th percentile (top earners)$79,860$38.39$60,776$5,065

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,050 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median roofer's $49,458 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,465 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,345
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.7× the national concentration of roofer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for roofers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #22 of 64 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $82,090$62,662$60,487
2Minneapolis, MN $75,400$58,270$55,590
3San Jose, CA $76,650$58,837$53,283
4New York, NY $76,400$59,049$52,458
5Buffalo, NY $62,590$49,688$51,843
6Kansas City, MO $58,420$47,312$51,124
7Albany, NY $63,920$50,685$50,906
8Detroit, MI $63,390$50,671$50,520
22Riverside, CA$62,050$49,458$46,465

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 64 metros →

Roofer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a roofer make in Riverside, CA?

The median roofer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $62,050 a year, or about $29.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,510 and $71,970.

What is a roofer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $62,050 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $49,458 a year ($4,122 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,579 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a roofer?

Pay here is 12% above the national median of $55,440. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,465 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #22 of 64 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a roofer afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median roofer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →