Sheet Metal Worker Salary in Riverside, CA

Sheet Metal Workers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $68,780 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $54,032 take-home, or $4,503 a month.

Median salary
$68,780
$33.07 per hour
Typical range
$44,870 – $126,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
750
0.57× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sheet metal worker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sheet Metal Worker in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$54,032
per year · effective tax rate 21.4%
$4,503Monthly
$2,251Twice a month
$2,078Every 2 weeks
$25.98Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,302
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,264
  • Medicare (1.45%)$997
  • California income tax$2,290
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$894
  • Take-home pay$54,032

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state

Sheet Metal Worker pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,870$21.57$36,866$3,072
25th percentile$51,360$24.69$41,649$3,471
Median (50th)$68,780$33.07$54,032$4,503
75th percentile$96,780$46.53$70,886$5,907
90th percentile (top earners)$126,010$60.58$88,266$7,356

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $68,780 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sheet metal worker's $54,032 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,762 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
49% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,726
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sheet Metal Worker jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for sheet metal workers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #39 of 64 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $109,830$86,095$77,471
2San Jose, CA $109,280$78,354$70,958
3Kansas City, MO $82,830$64,145$69,314
4Chicago, IL $95,310$71,308$68,833
5Cleveland, OH $77,410$61,942$65,949
6Columbus, OH $77,760$62,178$65,129
7Davenport, IA $72,380$57,651$64,719
8San Francisco, CA $102,660$74,399$64,352
39Riverside, CA$68,780$54,032$50,762

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 64 metros →

Sheet Metal Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sheet metal worker make in Riverside, CA?

The median sheet metal worker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $68,780 a year, or about $33.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,360 and $96,780.

What is a sheet metal worker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $68,780 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $54,032 a year ($4,503 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,184 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a sheet metal worker?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $61,800. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,762 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #39 of 64 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sheet metal worker afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median sheet metal worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →