Highway Maintenance Worker Salary in Riverside, CA

Highway Maintenance Workers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $61,190 a year — 22% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,830 take-home, or $4,069 a month.

Median salary
$61,190
$29.42 per hour
Typical range
$47,790 – $78,000
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
660
0.38× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median highway maintenance worker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Highway Maintenance Worker in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,830
per year · effective tax rate 20.2%
$4,069Monthly
$2,035Twice a month
$1,878Every 2 weeks
$23.48Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,163
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,794
  • Medicare (1.45%)$887
  • California income tax$1,721
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$795
  • Take-home pay$48,830

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Highway Maintenance Worker pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,790$22.98$39,041$3,253
25th percentile$50,400$24.23$40,948$3,412
Median (50th)$61,190$29.42$48,830$4,069
75th percentile$74,740$35.93$57,671$4,806
90th percentile (top earners)$78,000$37.50$59,661$4,972

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,190 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median highway maintenance worker's $48,830 take-home pay has the buying power of $45,875 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,292
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Highway Maintenance Worker jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.38), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for highway maintenance workers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #17 of 49 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $76,220$58,823$56,781
2Seattle, WA $75,030$61,614$55,441
3Des Moines, IA $60,900$49,451$53,926
4Madison, WI $63,530$51,212$52,640
5Hartford, CT $66,310$53,388$51,961
6Milwaukee, WI $60,660$49,032$50,582
7Minneapolis, MN $63,650$50,518$48,194
8Rochester, NY $58,470$46,600$48,024
17Riverside, CA$61,190$48,830$45,875

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 49 metros →

Highway Maintenance Worker salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a highway maintenance worker make in Riverside, CA?

The median highway maintenance worker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $61,190 a year, or about $29.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,400 and $74,740.

What is a highway maintenance worker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $61,190 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $48,830 a year ($4,069 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,516 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a highway maintenance worker?

Pay here is 22% above the national median of $50,260. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $45,875 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #17 of 49 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a highway maintenance worker afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median highway maintenance worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →