Highway Maintenance Worker Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Highway Maintenance Workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $63,650 a year — 27% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,518 take-home, or $4,210 a month.

Median salary
$63,650
$30.60 per hour
Typical range
$37,670 – $76,690
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,860
0.96× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median highway maintenance worker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Highway Maintenance Worker in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,518
per year · effective tax rate 20.6%
$4,210Monthly
$2,105Twice a month
$1,943Every 2 weeks
$24.29Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,458
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,946
  • Medicare (1.45%)$923
  • Minnesota income tax$2,805
  • Take-home pay$50,518

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Highway Maintenance Worker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,670$18.11$31,251$2,604
25th percentile$58,590$28.17$46,796$3,900
Median (50th)$63,650$30.60$50,518$4,210
75th percentile$70,680$33.98$55,271$4,606
90th percentile (top earners)$76,690$36.87$59,090$4,924

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $63,650 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median highway maintenance worker's $50,518 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,194 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,814
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Highway Maintenance Worker jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.96).

Best-paying cities for highway maintenance workers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #7 of 49 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $76,220$58,823$56,781
2Seattle, WA $75,030$61,614$55,441
3Des Moines, IA $60,900$49,451$53,926
4Madison, WI $63,530$51,212$52,640
5Hartford, CT $66,310$53,388$51,961
6Milwaukee, WI $60,660$49,032$50,582
7Minneapolis, MN $63,650$50,518$48,194
8Rochester, NY $58,470$46,600$48,024

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 49 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a highway maintenance worker make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median highway maintenance worker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $63,650 a year, or about $30.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,590 and $70,680.

What is a highway maintenance worker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $63,650 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $50,518 a year ($4,210 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,805 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a highway maintenance worker?

Pay here is 27% above the national median of $50,260. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,194 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #7 of 49 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a highway maintenance worker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median highway maintenance worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →