Tile and Stone Setter Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Tile and Stone Setters in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $71,750 a year — 29% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $55,951 take-home, or $4,663 a month.

Median salary
$71,750
$34.50 per hour
Typical range
$59,340 – $81,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
450
1.01× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median tile and stone setter salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Tile and Stone Setter in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$55,951
per year · effective tax rate 22.0%
$4,663Monthly
$2,331Twice a month
$2,152Every 2 weeks
$26.90Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,955
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,449
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,040
  • Minnesota income tax$3,356
  • Take-home pay$55,951

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Tile and Stone Setter pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$59,340$28.53$47,348$3,946
25th percentile$62,860$30.22$49,937$4,161
Median (50th)$71,750$34.50$55,951$4,663
75th percentile$71,750$34.50$55,951$4,663
90th percentile (top earners)$81,490$39.18$62,140$5,178

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $71,750 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median tile and stone setter's $55,951 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,377 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
30% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,267
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Tile and Stone Setter jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).

Best-paying cities for tile and stone setters, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #3 of 17 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $79,040$64,435$57,980
2Chicago, IL $74,670$57,809$55,803
3Minneapolis, MN $71,750$55,951$53,377
4Las Vegas, NV $63,540$53,234$53,120
5San Francisco, CA $64,430$51,170$44,259
6New York, NY $61,410$48,804$43,357
7Phoenix, AZ $53,500$44,039$42,625
8Sacramento, CA $56,250$45,221$42,393

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 17 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a tile and stone setter make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median tile and stone setter salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $71,750 a year, or about $34.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,860 and $71,750.

What is a tile and stone setter’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $71,750 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $55,951 a year ($4,663 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,356 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a tile and stone setter?

Pay here is 29% above the national median of $55,690. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,377 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #3 of 17 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a tile and stone setter afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median tile and stone setter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →