Roofer Salary in Buffalo, NY
Roofers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $62,590 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,688 take-home, or $4,141 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median roofer salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,331
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,881
- Medicare (1.45%)$908
- New York income tax$2,783
- Take-home pay$49,688
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Roofer pay by experience in Buffalo, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $48,370 | $23.25 | $39,030 | $3,253 |
| 25th percentile | $58,310 | $28.03 | $46,480 | $3,873 |
| Median (50th) | $62,590 | $30.09 | $49,688 | $4,141 |
| 75th percentile | $75,470 | $36.28 | $58,445 | $4,870 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $77,150 | $37.09 | $59,536 | $4,961 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $62,590 buys in Buffalo, NY
Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median roofer's $49,688 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,843 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Buffalo, NY has 1.2× the national concentration of roofer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for roofers, adjusted for cost of living
Buffalo, NY ranks #5 of 64 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, IL | $82,090 | $62,662 | $60,487 |
| 2 | Minneapolis, MN | $75,400 | $58,270 | $55,590 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $76,650 | $58,837 | $53,283 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $76,400 | $59,049 | $52,458 |
| 5 | Buffalo, NY | $62,590 | $49,688 | $51,843 |
| 6 | Kansas City, MO | $58,420 | $47,312 | $51,124 |
| 7 | Albany, NY | $63,920 | $50,685 | $50,906 |
| 8 | Detroit, MI | $63,390 | $50,671 | $50,520 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 64 metros →
Roofer salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $76,400
- Albany, NY — $63,920
- Rochester, NY — $60,880
Frequently asked questions
How much does a roofer make in Buffalo, NY?
The median roofer salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $62,590 a year, or about $30.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $58,310 and $75,470.
What is a roofer’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?
On the median $62,590 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $49,688 a year ($4,141 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,783 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a roofer?
Pay here is 13% above the national median of $55,440. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,843 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #5 of 64 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a roofer afford rent in Buffalo, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median roofer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Buffalo, NY
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $82,190
- Electrician — $77,930
- Construction and Building Inspector — $77,040
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $73,650
- Sheet Metal Worker — $72,580
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $72,230
- Carpenter — $63,500
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $62,640
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance — $53,340
- Highway Maintenance Worker — $51,210
- Construction Laborer — $50,620