Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Buffalo, NY

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $53,340 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,755 take-home, or $3,563 a month.

Median salary
$53,340
$25.64 per hour
Typical range
$39,040 – $95,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
750
0.97× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$42,755
per year · effective tax rate 19.8%
$3,563Monthly
$1,781Twice a month
$1,644Every 2 weeks
$20.56Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,221
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,307
  • Medicare (1.45%)$773
  • New York income tax$2,283
  • Take-home pay$42,755

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,040$18.77$32,037$2,670
25th percentile$46,920$22.56$37,944$3,162
Median (50th)$53,340$25.64$42,755$3,563
75th percentile$64,090$30.81$50,812$4,234
90th percentile (top earners)$95,930$46.12$71,697$5,975

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $53,340 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $42,755 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,609 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,424
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Buffalo, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.97).

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #26 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
26Buffalo, NY$53,340$42,755$44,609

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Buffalo, NY?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $53,340 a year, or about $25.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,920 and $64,090.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $53,340 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $42,755 a year ($3,563 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,283 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,609 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #26 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →