Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Des Moines, IA

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro area earn a median $57,410 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,779 take-home, or $3,898 a month.

Median salary
$57,410
$27.60 per hour
Typical range
$38,550 – $70,190
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Des Moines, IA
620
1.05× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Des Moines, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Des Moines, IA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$46,779
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$3,898Monthly
$1,949Twice a month
$1,799Every 2 weeks
$22.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,709
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,559
  • Medicare (1.45%)$832
  • Iowa income tax$1,530
  • Take-home pay$46,779

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Des Moines, IA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,550$18.53$32,342$2,695
25th percentile$45,560$21.90$37,708$3,142
Median (50th)$57,410$27.60$46,779$3,898
75th percentile$64,380$30.95$52,115$4,343
90th percentile (top earners)$70,190$33.75$56,193$4,683

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,410 buys in Des Moines, IA

Prices in Des Moines, IA are 8.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $46,779 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,013 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,092
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,302
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,806
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Des Moines, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.05).

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Des Moines, IA ranks #2 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Des Moines, IA?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro area is $57,410 a year, or about $27.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,560 and $64,380.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Des Moines, IA?

On the median $57,410 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $46,779 a year ($3,898 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,530 in Iowa taxes in 2026.

Is Des Moines, IA a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 8.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,013 would in a typical U.S. city. Des Moines, IA ranks #2 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Des Moines, IA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Des Moines, IA is $1,092 a month ($1,302 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Des Moines, IA

Cost of living & all salaries in Des Moines, IA →