Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $57,360 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,269 take-home, or $4,022 a month.

Median salary
$57,360
$27.58 per hour
Typical range
$41,430 – $101,090
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
3,030
1.84× national concentration
▲13.4%
Pay trend: The median for painters, construction and maintenance in Las Vegas, NV rose from $50,570 (May 2024) to $57,360 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 11.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,269
per year · effective tax rate 15.8%
$4,022Monthly
$2,011Twice a month
$1,856Every 2 weeks
$23.21Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,703
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,556
  • Medicare (1.45%)$832
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$48,269

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,430$19.92$35,469$2,956
25th percentile$46,940$22.57$39,896$3,325
Median (50th)$57,360$27.58$48,269$4,022
75th percentile$69,340$33.34$57,611$4,801
90th percentile (top earners)$101,090$48.60$79,947$6,662

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,360 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $48,269 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,165 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,544
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Las Vegas, NV has 1.8× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #2 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
2Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
3Chicago, IL $61,740$48,877$47,181
4Minneapolis, MN $60,850$48,459$46,229
5Seattle, WA $60,440$50,744$45,660
6Philadelphia, PA $57,410$46,546$45,387
7San Jose, CA $61,970$49,400$44,737
8Sacramento, CA $59,510$47,603$44,626

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →

About the job: painters, construction and maintenance

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $57,360 a year, or about $27.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,940 and $69,340.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $57,360 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $48,269 a year ($4,022 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,165 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #2 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →