Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in San Jose, CA

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $61,970 a year — 25% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,400 take-home, or $4,117 a month.

Median salary
$61,970
$29.79 per hour
Typical range
$48,700 – $96,690
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
2,410
1.47× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,400
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$4,117Monthly
$2,058Twice a month
$1,900Every 2 weeks
$23.75Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,256
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,842
  • Medicare (1.45%)$899
  • California income tax$1,768
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$806
  • Take-home pay$49,400

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,700$23.41$39,706$3,309
25th percentile$56,780$27.30$45,608$3,801
Median (50th)$61,970$29.79$49,400$4,117
75th percentile$78,330$37.66$59,862$4,988
90th percentile (top earners)$96,690$46.49$70,832$5,903

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,970 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $49,400 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,737 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
72% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
84% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,160
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #23 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
23San Jose, CA$61,970$49,400$44,737

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in San Jose, CA?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $61,970 a year, or about $29.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,780 and $78,330.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $61,970 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $49,400 a year ($4,117 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,573 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 25% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,737 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #23 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 72% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →