Taper Salary in San Jose, CA

Tapers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $92,810 a year — 36% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,514 take-home, or $5,709 a month.

Median salary
$92,810
$44.62 per hour
Typical range
$65,670 – $133,880
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
480
5.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median taper salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Taper in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,514
per year · effective tax rate 26.2%
$5,709Monthly
$2,855Twice a month
$2,635Every 2 weeks
$32.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,588
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,754
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,346
  • California income tax$4,402
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,207
  • Take-home pay$68,514

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Taper pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,670$31.57$52,051$4,338
25th percentile$72,830$35.01$56,505$4,709
Median (50th)$92,810$44.62$68,514$5,709
75th percentile$131,170$63.06$91,246$7,604
90th percentile (top earners)$133,880$64.37$92,811$7,734

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $92,810 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median taper's $68,514 take-home pay has the buying power of $62,046 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
52% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
61% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,752
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Jose, CA has 5.1× the national concentration of taper jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tapers, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 7 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $92,810$68,514$62,046
2Seattle, WA $80,340$65,349$58,803
3San Francisco, CA $84,840$63,751$55,142
4Las Vegas, NV $60,670$50,928$50,819
5Phoenix, AZ $60,430$49,434$47,847
6Los Angeles, CA $68,020$53,568$47,169
7Riverside, CA $59,740$47,771$44,879

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 7 metros →

Taper salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a taper make in San Jose, CA?

The median taper salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $92,810 a year, or about $44.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,830 and $131,170.

What is a taper’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $92,810 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $68,514 a year ($5,709 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,608 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a taper?

Pay here is 36% above the national median of $68,270. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $62,046 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #1 of 7 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a taper afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median taper’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →