Taper Salary in Los Angeles, CA

Tapers in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area earn a median $68,020 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $53,568 take-home, or $4,464 a month.

Median salary
$68,020
$32.70 per hour
Typical range
$46,850 – $113,830
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Los Angeles, CA
1,220
2.36× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median taper salary in Los Angeles, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Taper in Los Angeles, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$53,568
per year · effective tax rate 21.2%
$4,464Monthly
$2,232Twice a month
$2,060Every 2 weeks
$25.75Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,134
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,217
  • Medicare (1.45%)$986
  • California income tax$2,229
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$884
  • Take-home pay$53,568

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state

Taper pay by experience in Los Angeles, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,850$22.52$38,352$3,196
25th percentile$55,340$26.61$44,556$3,713
Median (50th)$68,020$32.70$53,568$4,464
75th percentile$80,510$38.71$61,164$5,097
90th percentile (top earners)$113,830$54.73$81,073$6,756

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $68,020 buys in Los Angeles, CA

Prices in Los Angeles, CA are 13.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.70× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median taper's $53,568 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,169 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,245
50% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,755
62% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,219
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Los Angeles, CA has 2.4× the national concentration of taper jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tapers, adjusted for cost of living

Los Angeles, CA ranks #6 of 7 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $92,810$68,514$62,046
2Seattle, WA $80,340$65,349$58,803
3San Francisco, CA $84,840$63,751$55,142
4Las Vegas, NV $60,670$50,928$50,819
5Phoenix, AZ $60,430$49,434$47,847
6Los Angeles, CA $68,020$53,568$47,169
7Riverside, CA $59,740$47,771$44,879

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 7 metros →

Taper salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a taper make in Los Angeles, CA?

The median taper salary in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area is $68,020 a year, or about $32.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $55,340 and $80,510.

What is a taper’s take-home pay in Los Angeles, CA?

On the median $68,020 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $53,568 a year ($4,464 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,114 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Los Angeles, CA a good place to work as a taper?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $68,270. Local prices are 13.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,169 would in a typical U.S. city. Los Angeles, CA ranks #6 of 7 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a taper afford rent in Los Angeles, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Los Angeles, CA is $2,245 a month ($2,755 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median taper’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Los Angeles, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Los Angeles, CA →