Taper Salary
Tapers earn a median $68,270 a year nationally. Construction and Extraction Occupations
U.S. median
$68,270
$32.82 per hour
Range
$43,670 – $107,110
10th to 90th percentile
Employed
12,840
across the U.S.
Taper take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
Your take-home pay
$56,858
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$4,738Monthly
$2,369Twice a month
$2,187Every 2 weeks
$27.34Hourly
- Federal income tax$6,189
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,233
- Medicare (1.45%)$990
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$56,858
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $43,670 | $21.00 | $37,269 |
| 25th percentile | $52,730 | $25.35 | $44,549 |
| Median (50th) | $68,270 | $32.82 | $56,858 |
| 75th percentile | $88,540 | $42.57 | $71,118 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $107,110 | $51.50 | $84,182 |
Best cities for tapers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $92,810 | $68,514 | $62,046 | 480 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $80,340 | $65,349 | $58,803 | 1,120 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $84,840 | $63,751 | $55,142 | 470 |
| 4 | Las Vegas, NV | $60,670 | $50,928 | $50,819 | 900 |
| 5 | Phoenix, AZ | $60,430 | $49,434 | $47,847 | 610 |
| 6 | Los Angeles, CA | $68,020 | $53,568 | $47,169 | 1,220 |
| 7 | Riverside, CA | $59,740 | $47,771 | $44,879 | 730 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Jose, CA — $92,810
- San Francisco, CA — $84,840
- Seattle, WA — $80,340
- Los Angeles, CA — $68,020
- Las Vegas, NV — $60,670
- Phoenix, AZ — $60,430
- Riverside, CA — $59,740
Taper salary by state
| State | Median | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois | $113,180 | $82,995 | $79,230 – $116,500 | 320 |
| Hawaii | $95,490 | $70,280 | $48,890 – $101,610 | 170 |
| Pennsylvania | $82,240 | $64,161 | $37,650 – $105,190 | 60 |
| Washington | $79,040 | $64,435 | $50,650 – $103,880 | 1,550 |
| Minnesota | $78,090 | $59,980 | $72,230 – $89,370 | 220 |
| New York | $77,790 | $59,952 | $52,900 – $108,660 | — |
| Kansas | $74,120 | $57,637 | $49,900 – $81,040 | 30 |
| Ohio | $73,840 | $59,528 | $64,300 – $97,170 | 110 |
| California | $73,460 | $56,889 | $45,800 – $115,370 | 4,540 |
| Oregon | $71,450 | $53,673 | $48,620 – $100,880 | 500 |
| Iowa | $66,980 | $54,057 | $55,920 – $70,400 | 100 |
| Massachusetts | $65,060 | $51,423 | $37,670 – $115,390 | 510 |
| Michigan | $63,630 | $50,853 | $60,890 – $70,620 | 190 |
| Connecticut | $63,600 | $51,346 | $48,000 – $84,580 | 80 |
| Missouri | $63,020 | $50,792 | $48,230 – $83,330 | 220 |
| Nevada | $60,690 | $50,944 | $43,840 – $101,090 | 1,190 |
| Wisconsin | $57,840 | $46,891 | $21,490 – $89,660 | 70 |
| Idaho | $57,690 | $46,585 | $36,930 – $93,130 | 310 |
| Arizona | $56,300 | $46,218 | $39,780 – $76,610 | 780 |
| Colorado | $54,500 | $44,281 | $49,240 – $55,930 | — |
| Utah | $52,930 | $43,293 | $38,400 – $72,890 | 210 |
| Florida | $49,400 | $41,873 | $39,020 – $54,080 | — |
| New Mexico | $48,320 | $39,895 | $45,730 – $60,780 | 60 |
| North Carolina | $45,770 | $37,639 | $34,750 – $46,040 | — |
| Texas | $43,670 | $37,269 | $36,880 – $47,620 | 220 |
| Indiana | $42,810 | $35,344 | $36,400 – $110,340 | 120 |
| West Virginia | $41,600 | $34,453 | $31,200 – $61,520 | 30 |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a taper make?
The national median salary for tapers is $68,270 a year ($32.82 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43,670 and the top 10% earn over $107,110. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays tapers the most?
Illinois has the highest median pay at $113,180. After taxes and local prices, San Jose, CA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many tapers are there in the U.S.?
About 12,840 people work as tapers nationwide.