Taper Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Tapers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $60,670 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,928 take-home, or $4,244 a month.

Median salary
$60,670
$29.17 per hour
Typical range
$45,750 – $101,380
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
900
9.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median taper salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Taper in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,928
per year · effective tax rate 16.1%
$4,244Monthly
$2,122Twice a month
$1,959Every 2 weeks
$24.48Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,100
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,762
  • Medicare (1.45%)$880
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$50,928

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Taper pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,750$22.00$38,940$3,245
25th percentile$48,290$23.22$40,981$3,415
Median (50th)$60,670$29.17$50,928$4,244
75th percentile$96,180$46.24$76,493$6,374
90th percentile (top earners)$101,380$48.74$80,151$6,679

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $60,670 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median taper's $50,928 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,819 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,766
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Las Vegas, NV has 9.6× the national concentration of taper jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tapers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #4 of 7 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $92,810$68,514$62,046
2Seattle, WA $80,340$65,349$58,803
3San Francisco, CA $84,840$63,751$55,142
4Las Vegas, NV $60,670$50,928$50,819
5Phoenix, AZ $60,430$49,434$47,847
6Los Angeles, CA $68,020$53,568$47,169
7Riverside, CA $59,740$47,771$44,879

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 7 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a taper make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median taper salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $60,670 a year, or about $29.17 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,290 and $96,180.

What is a taper’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $60,670 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $50,928 a year ($4,244 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a taper?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $68,270. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,819 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #4 of 7 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a taper afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median taper’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →