Taper Salary in Riverside, CA

Tapers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $59,740 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,771 take-home, or $3,981 a month.

Median salary
$59,740
$28.72 per hour
Typical range
$38,820 – $100,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
730
5.14× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median taper salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Taper in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,771
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$3,981Monthly
$1,990Twice a month
$1,837Every 2 weeks
$22.97Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,989
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,704
  • Medicare (1.45%)$866
  • California income tax$1,634
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$777
  • Take-home pay$47,771

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Taper pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,820$18.66$32,325$2,694
25th percentile$45,800$22.02$37,564$3,130
Median (50th)$59,740$28.72$47,771$3,981
75th percentile$75,410$36.25$58,080$4,840
90th percentile (top earners)$100,110$48.13$72,875$6,073

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $59,740 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median taper's $47,771 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,879 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,204
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 5.1× the national concentration of taper jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tapers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 7 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $92,810$68,514$62,046
2Seattle, WA $80,340$65,349$58,803
3San Francisco, CA $84,840$63,751$55,142
4Las Vegas, NV $60,670$50,928$50,819
5Phoenix, AZ $60,430$49,434$47,847
6Los Angeles, CA $68,020$53,568$47,169
7Riverside, CA $59,740$47,771$44,879

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 7 metros →

Taper salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a taper make in Riverside, CA?

The median taper salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $59,740 a year, or about $28.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,800 and $75,410.

What is a taper’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $59,740 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $47,771 a year ($3,981 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,411 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a taper?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $68,270. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,879 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 7 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a taper afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median taper’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →