Taper Salary in San Francisco, CA

Tapers in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area earn a median $84,840 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,751 take-home, or $5,313 a month.

Median salary
$84,840
$40.79 per hour
Typical range
$60,910 – $130,680
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Francisco, CA
470
2.38× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median taper salary in San Francisco, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Taper in San Francisco, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,751
per year · effective tax rate 24.9%
$5,313Monthly
$2,656Twice a month
$2,452Every 2 weeks
$30.65Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,835
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,260
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,230
  • California income tax$3,661
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,103
  • Take-home pay$63,751

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Taper pay by experience in San Francisco, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$60,910$29.28$48,625$4,052
25th percentile$70,600$33.94$55,143$4,595
Median (50th)$84,840$40.79$63,751$5,313
75th percentile$103,830$49.92$75,098$6,258
90th percentile (top earners)$130,680$62.83$90,963$7,580

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $84,840 buys in San Francisco, CA

Prices in San Francisco, CA are 15.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.95× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median taper's $63,751 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,142 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,620
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,187
60% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,693
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Francisco, CA has 2.4× the national concentration of taper jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tapers, adjusted for cost of living

San Francisco, CA ranks #3 of 7 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $92,810$68,514$62,046
2Seattle, WA $80,340$65,349$58,803
3San Francisco, CA $84,840$63,751$55,142
4Las Vegas, NV $60,670$50,928$50,819
5Phoenix, AZ $60,430$49,434$47,847
6Los Angeles, CA $68,020$53,568$47,169
7Riverside, CA $59,740$47,771$44,879

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 7 metros →

Taper salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a taper make in San Francisco, CA?

The median taper salary in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area is $84,840 a year, or about $40.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $70,600 and $103,830.

What is a taper’s take-home pay in San Francisco, CA?

On the median $84,840 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $63,751 a year ($5,313 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,763 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Francisco, CA a good place to work as a taper?

Pay here is 24% above the national median of $68,270. Local prices are 15.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,142 would in a typical U.S. city. San Francisco, CA ranks #3 of 7 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a taper afford rent in San Francisco, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Francisco, CA is $2,620 a month ($3,187 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median taper’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Francisco, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Francisco, CA →